TNPL 2023: Schedule, Results, Points Table, Teams, Dates, Timings, TV Channel & Live Streaming Info


The seventh season of the league will see eight teams, including the reigning champions Chepauk Super Gillies, battling for the title with the matches being hosted across 4 venues in the state. Four top teams after the round-robin stage will advance to the TNPL playoffs.

The TNPL 2023 league stage matches are scheduled to start at Coimbatore and then the action will shift to Dindigul, Salem and Tirunelveli. While the season opener is held at SNR College Cricket Ground, Coimbatore, the finals will be held at Indian Cement Company Ground in Tirunalveli.

Apart from the final, the Tirunelveli venue will also play hosts to the Qualifier 2 after Salem hosts the Eliminator and Qualifier 1 at the Salem Cricket Foundation Stadium. The matches start at 7 PM IST and on the double-header day the first match will start at 3 PM IST.

This season also sees the addition of the Impact Player rule, which was implemented in IPL 2023. Apart from Impact Player sub, this season will also see the introduction of the Decision Review System (DRS), but it will not be available for on-field calls on wides and no-balls.

To counter the rain threat that decided the winner last season, the Tamil Nadu Cricket Association (TNCA), the organiser of the tournament, also announced that reserve days will be available for all four playoff matches this season.

Here we take a look at the TNPL 2023 teams, venues, schedule with dates, timing & results, points table, telecast and live streaming information of the Tamil Nadu Premier League:

TNPL 2023 Teams

Chepauk Super Gillies: U Saidev, Naryan Jagadeesan, Sanjay Yadav, Baba Aparajith, Pradosh Ranjan Paul, Harish Kumar S, Sathish R, Rahil Shah, Rohit R, Silambarasan M, Sibi R, Mathan Kumar S, Santosh Shiv S, Viju Arul M, Lokesh Raj TD, Rocky B, Ayyappan.

Dindigul Dragons: R Ashwin, Varun Chakravarthy, Baba Indrajith, Subodh Kumar Bhati, Saravana Kumar P, Shivam Singh, Kishoor G, Hemanth Kumar G, Vimal Khumar R, Diran VP, Boopathi Vaishna Kumar, Mathivanan M, Tamil Dhileepan ME, Advaith Sharma, Rohan Ravi Bhutra, Sarath Kumar C, Arun S, Vignesh P, Affan Khader M.

Siechem Madurai Panthers: V Gautam, Murugan Ashwin, Washington Sundar, J Kousik, Swapnil K Singh, Hari Nishaanth C, Shijit Chandran P, Sri Abisek S, Aaditya V, Gurjapneet Singh, Anton Andrew Subikshan M, Deeban Lingesh K, Saravanan P, Krish Jain, Rahul D, Sudhan D, Ajay K Krishnan, Ayush M, Surya B, Karthik S.

Lyca Kovai Kings: Shahrukh Khan, J Suresh Kumar, M Siddharth, Sai Sudarshan, M Mohammed, Sachin B, Gowtham Thamarai Kannan K, Kiran Akash L, Mukilesh U, Atheeq Ur Rahman MA, Vidyuth P, Yudheeswaran V, Ram Arvindh R, Hemcharan P, Divakar R, Jhathavedh Subramanyan, Sujay S, Om Prakash KM.

Nellai Royal Kings: G Ajitesh, VS Karthik, Mohan Prasath, Sandeep Warrier, Arun Karthik, Aswin Crist A, Nidish Rajagopal, Sri Neranjan R, Mithun R, Rithik Easwaran S, Suryapprakash L, Poiyamozhi M, Harish NS, Emmanuel Cherian B, Rohan J, Sugendhiran P, Adithya A, Arun Kumar SJ.

iDream Tiruppur Tamizhans: Tushar Raheja, Vijay Shankar, R Vivek, R Sai Kishore, Anirudh Sita Ram B, Chaturved NS, Periyasamy G, Trilok Nag H, Vishal Vaidhya K, Rahul Ayyapan Harish, Ganesh S, Mohamed Ali S, Manigandan S, Radhakrishnan S, Vetrivel I, Karuppusamy S, Bhuvaneswaran P, Ragavan M.

Ba11sy Trichy: W Anthony Dhas, T Natarajan, Daryl S Ferrario, Monish Satish, Athisayaraj Davidson, Ganga Sridhar Raju, Silambarasan R, Jafar Jamal, R Alexandar, Mani Barathy K, Rajkumar R, Shajahan M, Francis Rokins, Akshay V Srinivasan, Easwaran K, Godson G, Mohamed Azeem K, Saran T, Vinod SP, Karthick Shanmugam G.

Salem Spartans: M Ganesh Moorthi, Jaganath Srinivas RS, Kaushik Gandhi M, Abhishek Tanwar, Akash Sumra, Maan K Bafna, Sunny Sandhu, Abhishek S, Mohammed Adnan Khan, Amit Sathvik VP, Gowri Sankar J, Mokit Hariharan S, Guru Sayee S, Yuvaraj V, Karthikeyan R, Kavin R, Sachin Rathi, Prasanth R, Aravind S.

TNPL 2023 Venues

● Indian Cement Company Ground, Tirunelveli

● NPR College Ground, Dindigul

● SNR College Cricket Ground, Coimbatore

● Salem Cricket Foundation (SCF) Stadium, Salem

TNPL 2023 Schedule

Date Day Match Time in IST Venue Result
June 12 Monday Lyca Kovai Kings vs IDream Tiruppur Tamizhans 7 PM SNR College Cricket Ground, Coimbatore LKK won by 70 runs
June 13 Tuesday Salem Spartans vs Chepauk Super Gillies 7 PM SNR College Cricket Ground, Coimbatore
June 14 Wednesday Siechem Madurai Panthers vs Nellai Royal Kings 3 PM SNR College Cricket Ground, Coimbatore
June 14 Wednesday Dindigul Dragons vs Ba11sy Trichy 7 PM SNR College Cricket Ground, Coimbatore
June 15 Thursday Chepauk Super Gillies vs IDream Tiruppur Tamizhans 7 PM SNR College Cricket Ground, Coimbatore
June 16 Friday Lyca Kovai Kings vs Nellai Royal Kings 7 PM SNR College Cricket Ground, Coimbatore
June 18 Sunday Salem Spartans vs Ba11sy Trichy 3 PM NPR College Ground, Dindigul
June 18 Sunday Dindigul Dragons vs Siechem Madurai Panthers 7 PM NPR College Ground, Dindigul
June 19 Monday Lyca Kovai Kings vs Chepauk Super Gillies 7 PM NPR College Ground, Dindigul
June 20 Tuesday Nellai Royal Kings vs IDream Tiruppur Tamizhans 7 PM NPR College Ground, Dindigul
June 21 Wednesday Chepauk Super Gillies vs Dindigul Dragons 3 PM NPR College Ground, Dindigul
June 21 Wednesday Ba11sy Trichy vs Lyca Kovai Kings 7 PM NPR College Ground, Dindigul
June 22 Thursday Nellai Royal Kings vs Salem Spartans 7 PM NPR College Ground, Dindigul
June 24 Saturday Nellai Royal Kings vs Chepauk Super Gillies 3 PM SCF Cricket Ground, Salem
June 24 Saturday Salem Spartans vs Siechem Madurai Panthers 7 PM SCF Cricket Ground, Salem
June 25 Sunday Dindigul Dragons vs Lyca Kovai Kings 3 PM SCF Cricket Ground, Salem
June 25 Sunday IDream Tiruppur Tamizhans vs Ba11sy Trichy 7 PM SCF Cricket Ground, Salem
June 26 Monday Chepauk Super Gillies vs Siechem Madurai Panthers 7 PM SCF Cricket Ground, Salem
June 27 Tuesday Salem Spartans vs Lyca Kovai Kings 7 PM SCF Cricket Ground, Salem
June 28 Wednesday IDream Tiruppur Tamizhans vs Dindigul Dragons 7 PM SCF Cricket Ground, Salem
June 29 Thursday Siechem Madurai Panthers vs Ba11sy Trichy 7 PM SCF Cricket Ground, Salem
July 1 Saturday IDream Tiruppur Tamizhans vs Salem Spartans 3 PM Indian Cement Company Ground, Tirunelveli
July 1 Saturday Nellai Royal Kings vs Dindigul Dragons 7 PM Indian Cement Company Ground, Tirunelveli
July 2 Sunday Siechem Madurai Panthers vs Lyca Kovai Kings 3 PM Indian Cement Company Ground, Tirunelveli
July 2 Sunday Ba11sy Trichy vs Chepauk Super Gillies 7 PM Indian Cement Company Ground, Tirunelveli
July 3 Monday Dindigul Dragons vs Salem Spartans 7 PM Indian Cement Company Ground, Tirunelveli
July 4 Tuesday Siechem Madurai Panthers vs IDream Tiruppur Tamizhans 7 PM Indian Cement Company Ground, Tirunelveli
July 5 Wednesday Ba11sy Trichy vs Nellai Royal Kings 7 PM Indian Cement Company Ground, Tirunelveli
July 7 Friday Qualifier 1 7 PM SCF Cricket Ground, Salem
July 8 Saturday Eliminator 7 PM SCF Cricket Ground, Salem
July 10 Monday Qualifier 2 7 PM Indian Cement Company Ground, Tirunelveli
July 12 Wednesday Finals 7 PM Indian Cement Company Ground, Tirunelveli

TNPL 2023 Points Table

Position Team Played Won Lost NR Points NRR
1 Lyca Kovai Kings 1 1 0 0 2 +3.500
2 Chepauk Super Gillies 0 0 0 0 0
3 Dindigul Dragons 0 0 0 0 0
4 Nellai Royal Kings 0 0 0 0 0
5 Ba11sy Trichy 0 0 0 0 0
6 Salem Spartans 0 0 0 0 0
7 Siechem Madurai Panthers 0 0 0 0 0
8 IDream Tiruppur Tamizhans 1 0 1 0 0 -3.500

NR – No Result; NRR – Net Run Rate

Note: Top four after the league stage is finished will qualify for the playoffs.

TNPL 2023 Telecast and Live Streaming Info

Tamil Nadu Premier League (TNPL) 2023 will be shown live on Star Sports Network via Star Sports 1 Tamil and Star Sports 3 channels, while Fancode app will live stream all the matches of the TNPL season.



Source link

Leave a Comment